Historic Formula 2

The Historic Formula 2 International Series is open to single seater racing cars built to the appropriate Formula 2, Formula B and Formula Atlantic regulations between 1st January 1967 and 31st December 1978, running to their original specification and using components of a type used in period. A valid FIA Historic Technical Passport (HTP) must be presented.

Meet the drivers and their cars

Events

Categories and Class structure.

The series is divided into four classes and there will be five individual class winners but no Overall series winner.

Class A Jochen Rindt Trophy: Cars built with engines conforming to original Formula 2 specification with either fuel injection or carburettors manufactured and raced before 1st January1972 with a maximum capacity of 1600cc and with aerodynamic devices.

Class B Vern Schuppan Trophy: Cars built with engines conforming to an original Formula Atlantic or Formula B specification of no more than 1600CC manufactured and raced before 31st December 1975.

Class C Gilles Villeneuve Trophy: Cars with engines conforming to an original Formula Atlantic or Formula B specification of no more than 1600cc manufactured and raced between 1st January 1976 and 31st December 1978 but excluding ground effect cars.

Class D Bruno Giacomelli Trophy: Cars with engines conforming to original Formula 2 specification built and raced between 1st January 1972 and 31st December 1978 with a maximum capacity of 2000cc but excluding ground effect cars.

Class E Jim Clark Trophy: Cars built to conform to either Formula 2 or Formula Atlantic or Formula B regulations but without aerodynamic devices manufactured and raced after 1st January 1967.

Champions

*Historic Formula 2 ran with other promoters before 2007
2007 Martin Stretton (March 712M)
2008 Bo Warmenius (March 772)
2009 Martin Stretton (March 712)
2010 Katsu Kubota (March 712M)
2011 Diogo Ferrao (March 712M)
2012 Tim Barrington (Lola T240)
2013 Robert Simac (March 712M)
2014 Robert Simac (March 712M)
2015 Robert Simac (March 712M)
2016 Robert Simac (March 712M)
2017 Jochen Rindt Trophy Robert Simac (March 712M )
2017 Gilles Villeneuve Trophy Olivier Huez (March 722)
2017 Bruno Giacomelli Trophy Dean Forward (March 782)
2017 Jim Clark Trophy Stephen Weller (Elfin 600B)
2018 Jochen Rindt Trophy Robert Simac (March 712M)
2018 Vern Schuppan Trophy Paul Tonkin (Chevron B29)
2018 Jim Clark Trophy Stephen Weller (Elfin 600B)
2018 Gilles Villeneuve Trophy Matthew Wrigley (March 79B)
2018 Bruno Giacomelli Trophy Mike Bletsoe-Brown (Chevron B27)
2019 Jochen Rindt Trophy Robert Simac (March 712M)
2019 Vern Schuppan Trophy Mark Goodyear (Lotus 59)
2019 Jim Clark Trophy Stephen Weller (Elfin 600B)
2019 Gilles Villeneuve Trophy Marty Bullock (Chevron B34)
2019 Bruno Giacomelli Trophy Martin O’Connell (Chevron B40)
2020 no winners declared

HISTORIC FORMULA 2, 2020

DONINGTON PARK TESTING, 18.03.21

DONINGTON PARK, 03.04.21