The Champions

HSCC Racing Championship for the Goodwood Trophy (1971 to 1977)

1971            Barry Bird (AC Le Mans)
1972            John Lucas (Porsche 356 Coupe)
1973            Eric Studer (Porsche Carrera Speedster)
1974            Simon Phillips (Frazer Nash)
1975            John Beasley (Lister Chevrolet)
1976            John Beasley (Lister Chevrolet)
1977            Bobby Bell (Lister Jaguar)

Pre ’60 Historic Sports Car Championship (1983 to 1993)

1983 Chris Smith (Lotus 17)
1984 Jem Marsh (Marcos GT)
1985 Peter Walker (Lola Mk1)
1986 Denis Welch (Austin-Healey 100/6)
1987 Denis Welch (Austin-Healey 100/6)
1988 David Beckett (Lister Chevrolet)
1989 Not held
1990 Not held
1991 David Beckett (Lister Chevrolet)
1992 Not held
1993 Andrew Wilkinson (Lotus XI)
* run in conjunction with the Aston Martin Owners’ Club from 1988

Classic Sports Car Championship (1974 to 2006)

1974 Mike Salmon (Aston Martin DP212)
1975 Richard Thwaites (Elva Mk7S)
1976 Richard Thwaites (Brabham BT8)
1977 David Dawson (Lotus 23)
1978 Jem Marsh (Marcos GT)
1979 John Corfield (Diva GT)
1980 John Brindley (Lotus 23B)
1981 Roger Ealand (Marcos 1800GT)
1982 John Brindley (Lotus 23B)
1983 John Corfield (Diva GT)
1984 Roger Ealand (Marcos 1800GT)
1985 Tony Thompson (Lotus Elan 26R)
1986 Tony Thompson (Lotus Elan 26R)
1987 Tony Thompson (Lotus Elan 26R)
1988 Denis Welch (Austin-Healey 100/6)
1989 Tony Thompson (Lotus Elan 26R)
1990 Simon Hadfield (Lotus Elan)
1991 Denis Welch (Austin Healey 3000)
1992 Denis Welch (Austin Healey 3000)
1993 John Jarvis (Lotus Elan)
1994 David Methley (Marcos GT)
1995 David Methley (Marcos GT)
1996 Richard Hayhow (Lotus Elan)
1997 David Methley (Marcos GT)
1998 Sid Marler (Lotus Elan)
1999 Sid Marler (Lotus Elan)
2000 David Methley (Marcos GT)
2001 Mark Ashworth (MGB)
2002 Chris Reece (Lotus Elan)
2003 Brendan Roberts (Lotus Elite)
2004 Simon Ashworth (MGB)
2005 Simon Ashworth (MGB)
2006 Les Ely (Jaguar E-type)

Guards Trophy (2007 to date)

2007 Martin Richardson (MGB)
2008 Robert Barrie (Porsche 911)
2009 Robert Barrie (Porsche 911)
2010 Clive Wilson (Elva Mk7)
2011 Tom Smith (MGB)
2012 Nick Fleming (Lotus Elan 26R)
2013 Chris Scragg (Jaguar E-type)
2014 Mike Whitaker (TVR Griffith)
2015 Mike Gardiner (TVR Griffith)
2016 Martin Richardson (MGB) and John Davison (Lotus Elan 26R)
2017 John Davison (Lotus Elan 26R)
2018 John Davison (Lotus Elan 26R)
2019 Ross Hyett (Lotus Elan 26R)

Group 4 Historic Special GT Championship (1977 to 1981)

1977 Willie Green (Ford GT40)
1978 Rodney Bloor (Chevron B8)
1979 Mike Wheatley (Lola T70 Mk3B)
1980 Reg Skeels (Mercury GT)
1981 John Foulston (McLaren M1B)

Atlantic Computers Historic GT Championship (1982 to 1990)

1982 Richard Thwaites (Chevron B6)
1983 Keith Ashby (Chevron B6)
1984 John Brindley (McLaren M1C)
1985 Nigel Hulme (Lola T70 Mk3B)
1986 David Franklin (McLaren M6B)
1987 John Foulston (McLaren M8D)
1988 Colin Pool (Chevron B19)
1989 Colin Pool (Chevron B19)
1990 Richard Arnold (Chevron B19)

HSCC 2-Litre GT Championship (1986 to 1992)

1986 Simon Hadfield (Chevron B6)
1987 Michael Schryver (Chevron B6)
1988 Michael Schryver (Chevron B6)
1989 Michael Schryver (Chevron B6)
1990 Michael Schryver (Chevron B6)
1991 Phil Buck (Chevron B8)
1992 James Watt (Royale RP4)

RJB Mining Group 6/Thundersports Championship (1992 to 2001)

1992 Mike Wilds (Chevron B31/36)
1993 Ian McCullough (Crossle C9S)
1994 George Douglas (Ginetta G12)
1995 Peter Lee (Chevron B8)
1996 Mike Wilds (Chevron B31/36)
1997 David Hudson (Sturdgess SL1)
1998 Mike Wilds (Chevron B31/36)
1999 Nicholas Pearce (Tiga SC79)
2000 Steve Mills (Tiga SC80)
2001 Lawrence Benson (Chevron B8)

Martini Trophy with Supersports (2011 to 2014)

2011 Doug Hart (March 75S) and Charlie Kemp (Lola T210)
2012 Silvio Kalb (March 76S) and David Gathercole (Lola T212/C)
2013 James Dodd (Chevron B23) and Andrew Schryver (Chevron B21/23)
2014 Jonathan Loader (Chevron B19)

Pre ’80 Endurance Series (2015 to 2018)

2015 John Burton (Chevron B26)
2016 Leo Voyazides (Lola T280)
2017 Leo Voyazides/Simon Hadfield (Lola T282)
2018 John Burton (Chevron B26)

HSCC Thundersports (2019 to date)

2019 John Burton (Chevron B26) and Jonathan Loader (Tiga SC80)

Pre ’65 Single Seater Championship (1982 to 1995)

1982 Mike Littlewood (BRM P261/Brabham BT2/Cooper T56)
1983 John Narcisi (Brabham BT6)
1984 Tony Steele (Lola Mk5)
1985 John Narcisi (Brabham BT6)
1986 John Jarvis (Brabham BT14)
1987 Chris Smith (Chevron B17)
1988 Steve Hitchins (Lotus 23B) *included a sports car class
1989 Martyn Smith (Brabham BT15)
1990 John Narcisi (Brabham BT6)
1991 Not held
1992 Not held
1993 Not held
1994 Mark Gillies (Lotus 22)
1995 Tony Steele (Lola Mk2)

Classic Racing Car Championship (1996 to 2017)

1996 Series of races; no winner announced
1997 Tim Barrington (Brabham BT21C)
1998 Alan Baillie (Jovis)
1999 Geoff Farmer (Brabham BT18B)
2000 Richard Urwin (Brabham BT28)
2001 Ed Mercer (Palliser WDB2)
2002 James Long (Brabham BT15)
2003 Matthew Watts (Brabham BT16)
2004 John Bladon (Merlyn Mk9)
2005 Matthew Watts (Brabham BT16)
2006 Cliff Giddens (Brabham BT16)
2007 Anthony Goddard (Merlyn Mk9)
2008 Ian Gray (Brabham BT16)
2009 Chris Holland (Brabham BT21)
2010 Ian Gray (Brabham BT16)
2011 Ian Gray (Brabham BT16)
2012 Ian Jones (Lotus 59)
2013 Ian Jones (Lotus 59)
2014 Jonathan Baines (Merlyn Mk20)
2015 Ian Jones (Lotus 59)
2016* Andy Jarvis (Palliser WDB2)
2017* Nick Pancisi (March 712)/Julian Stokes (Tecno)/Mark Goodyear (Lotus 59)
* series of races from 2016

Post-Historic Road Sports Championship (1981 to 1987)

1981 Michael Schryver (Lotus Elan)
1982 John Atkins (AC Cobra)
1983 John Gray (Triumph TR5)
1984 John Ward (Honda S800)
1985 John Atkins (AC Cobra)
1986 Roger Connell (TVR Griffith)
1987 Kevin Irons (Datsun 240Z)

Road Sports Championship (1988 only)

1988 Kevin Irons (Datsun 240Z)

Standard Road Sports Championship (1989 to 1994)

1989 Bodo Linhoff (Datsun 240Z)
1990 Simon Park (Lancia Fulvia)
1991 Kevin Irons (Datsun 240Z)
1992 Guy Evans (Lotus Elan)
1993 Guy Evans (Lotus Elan)
1994 Paul Stafford (Datsun 240Z)

Improved Road Sports Championship (1989 to 1994)

1989 Julian Dodd (Fairthorpe Electron)
1990 Aidan Mills-Thomas (AC Cobra)
1991 Aidan Mills-Thomas (AC Cobra)
1992 Aidan Mills-Thomas (AC Cobra)
1993 Antony Ross (Alfa Romeo Spider)
1994 Vernon Taylor (Datsun 240Z)

70s Road Sports Championship (1994 to date)

1994 Series of races
1995 Richard Thorne (Alfa Romeo GTV)
1996 Andy Shepherd (Lotus 7)
1997 Peter Gregory (Datsun 240Z)
1998 Jason Kennedy (Lancia Beta Coupe)
1999 Des Fitzgerald (Lotus Elan)
2000 Adam Bagnall (Triumph GT6)
2001 Charles Barter (Datsun 240Z)
2002 Adam Bagnall (Triumph GT6)
2003 Adam Bagnall (Triumph GT6)
2004 Richard Thorne (Morgan Plus 8)
2005 John Thomason (Triumph Spitfire)
2006 John Thomason (Triumph Spitfire)
2007 Rory Stockbridge (Lotus Europa)
2008 Ian Jacobs (Jensen Healey)
2009 Julian Barter (TVR 3000M)
2010 Peter Shaw (TVR Tuscan)
2011 John Thomason (Triumph GT6)
2012 John Thomason (Triumph GT6)
2013 Oliver Ford (Lotus Europa)
2014 Peter Shaw (TVR Tuscan)
2015 Jim Dean (Lotus Europa)
2016 Julian Barter (Lotus Elan and Lotus Europa)
2017 Charles Barter (Datsun 240Z)
2018 Jeremy Clark (Lotus Elan)
2019 Jeremy Clark (Lotus Elan)

Historic Road Sports Championship (1995 to date)
1995 Paul Howarth (Lancia Fulvia)
1996 Chris Horner (Turner Mk1)
1997 Mike Eagles (Turner Mk1)
1998 Mike Eagles (Turner Mk1)
1999 Kevin Kivlochan (TVR Griffith)
2000 Justin Murphy (Alfa Romeo Giulia)
2001 Mike Eagles (Milano GT)
2002 Nick Adams (Lotus Elan)
2003 Dick Coffey (Turner Mk1)
2004 Robert Barrie (Porsche 911S)
2005 Andy Shepherd (Lotus 7)
2006 David Randall (Ginetta G4)
2007 Josh Sadler (Ginetta G4)
2008 Colin Sharp (Triumph TR5) and Dick Coffey (Turner Mk1)
2009 Jonathan Rushton (Morgan Plus 4)
2010 David Randall (Ginetta G4)
2011 Paul Tooms (Lotus Elan)
2012 Paul Tooms (Lotus Elan)
2013 John Shaw (Porsche 911)
2014 John Shaw (Porsche 911)
2015 Kevin Kivlochan (Morgan Plus 8)
2016 Dick Coffey (Turner Mk1)
2017 William Plant (Morgan Plus 8) and Dick Coffey (Turner Mk1)
2018 John Davison (Lotus Elan)
2019 Kevin Kivlochan (AC Cobra)
Classic and Sportscar Novice Championship (1987 to 1991)

1987 Ronnie Farmer (TVR Griffith)
1988 Bodo Linhoff (Lotus Elan)
1989 Martin Cliffe (TVR Tuscan)
1990 Guy Evans (Lotus Elan)
1991 Steve McKechnie (Lotus Elan)

Pre ’71 Single Seater Championship (1984 to 1990)

1984 Jim Wallis (Brabham BT30)
1985 John Foulston (McLaren M19A)
1986 John Foulston (McLaren M19A)
1987 Mike Pendlebury (Lotus 69)
1988 John Beasley (Lola T300)
1989 Rick Hall (McLaren M10B)
1990 Rick Hall (Surtees TS8)

Historic Formula Racing Car Championship (1991 to 1996)

1991 Paul Gardener (March 712)
1992 Michael Schryver (Lotus 69)
1993 Arnie Black (Crossle 19F)
1994 Michael Schryver (Lotus 72)
1995 Arnie Black (Crossle 19F)
1996 John Narcisi (Trojan T101)

Derek Bell Trophy (1997 to 2018)

1997 Nicholas Pearce (Delta T78/79)
1998 Nick Shrigley-Feigl (Chevron B28)
1999 John Robinson (Reynard SF78)
2000 John Bladon (Surtees TS11)
2001 John Crowson (Chevron B40)
2002 Nick Crossley (March 73A)
2003 Paul Smith (Reynard SF79)
2004 Stuart Tilley (Modus M1)
2005 Frank Lyons (Lola T332)
2006 Mark Dwyer (March 742)
2007 Frank Lyons (Lola T400)
2008 Greg Thornton (Surtees TS11)
2009 Neil Glover (Lola T330/332)
2010 Neil Glover (Lola T330/332)
2011 Michael Lyons (Lola T400)
2012 Frank Lyons (Gurney Eagle FA74)
2013 Neil Glover (Lola T330/332)
2014 Jon Finch (Chevron B34)
2015 Richard Evans (March 79B)
2016 Martyn Donn (Lola T760)
2017 Mike Bletsoe-Brown (Chevron B27)
2018 Michael Lyons (Lola T400)

XL Aurora Trophy (2019 to date)

2019 Frank Lyons (Lola T332)

Historic Formula 1 Championship (1987 to 1994)

1987 Series of races
1988 Don Wood (Arrows A3)
1989 Richard Peacock (Tyrrell 010)
1990 Alan Baillie (Penske PC3)
1991 Series of races
1992 Series of races
1993 Series of races
1994 Series of races

FIA Cup for Thoroughbred Grand Prix Cars (1995 to 1999)

1995 Martin Stretton (Tyrrell 005)
1996 Michael Schryver (Lotus 72)
1997 Bob Berridge (RAM 01)
1998 Bob Berridge (Williams FW08)
1999 Bob Berridge (Williams FW08)

Historic Formula 2 (2007 to date)

*Historic Formula 2 ran with other promoters before 2007
2007 Martin Stretton (March 712M)
2008 Bo Warmenius (March 772)
2009 Martin Stretton (March 712)
2010 Katsu Kubota (March 712M)
2011 Diogo Ferrao (March 712M)
2012 Tim Barrington (Lola T240)
2013 Robert Simac (March 712M)
2014 Robert Simac (March 712M)
2015 Robert Simac (March 712M)
2016 Robert Simac (March 712M)
2017 Jochen Rindt Trophy Robert Simac (March 712M )
2017 Gilles Villeneuve Trophy Olivier Huez (March 722)
2017 Bruno Giacomelli Trophy Dean Forward (March 782)
2017 Jim Clark Trophy Stephen Weller (Elfin 600B)
2018 Jochen Rindt Trophy Robert Simac (March 712M)
2018 Vern Schuppan Trophy Paul Tonkin (Chevron B29)
2018 Jim Clark Trophy Stephen Weller (Elfin 600B)
2018 Gilles Villeneuve Trophy Matthew Wrigley (March 79B)
2018 Bruno Giacomelli Trophy Mike Bletsoe-Brown (Chevron B27)
2019 Jochen Rindt Trophy Robert Simac (March 712M)
2019 Vern Schuppan Trophy Mark Goodyear (Lotus 59)
2019 Jim Clark Trophy Stephen Weller (Elfin 600B)
2019 Gilles Villeneuve Trophy Marty Bullock (Chevron B34)
2019 Bruno Giacomelli Trophy Martin O’Connell (Chevron B40)

Historic Formula Junior Championship (2007 to date)

2007 Sir John Chisholm (Gemini Mk3A)
2008 Jon Milicevic (Lotus 18)
2009 Chris Drake (Elva 300)
2010 Jon Milicevic (Cooper T59)
2011 Jon Milicevic (Cooper T59)
2012 Robert Barrie (Lotus 18)
2013 Mark Woodhouse (Elva 100)
2014 Jon Milicevic (Cooper T59)
2015 Andrew Tart (Bond)
2016 Jonathan Fyda (U2 Mk3)
2017 Peter De La Roche (BMC Mk2 class D2 and Lola Mk3)
2018 Peter de la Roche (Lola Mk3)
2019 Andrew Taylor (Cooper T56)

Historic Formula Ford 1600 Championship (1992 to date)

1992 Series of races
1993 Series of races
1994 Series of races
1995 Bryan Hayward (Lotus 61)
1996 Paul Sleeman (Jamun T2)
1997 Paul Sleeman (Jamun T2)
1998 Benn Simms (Merlyn Mk20)
1999 Paul Sleeman (Macon MR8)
2000 Paul Sleeman (Macon MR8)
2001 Neil Fowler (Lola T200)
2002 Neil Fowler (Lola T200)
2003 Neil Fowler (Lola T200)
2004 Neil Fowler (Merlyn Mk20)
2005 Neil Fowler (Lola T200)
2006 Nelson Rowe (Crossle 20F)
2007 Nelson Rowe (Crossle 20F)
2008 Michael Lyons (Merlyn Mk11)
2009 Westie Mitchell (Merlyn Mk20)
2010 Darren Burke (Macon MR8)
2011 Benn Simms (Alexis Mk14)
2012 Callum Grant (Merlyn Mk20)
2013 Sam Mitchell (Merlyn Mk20)
2014 Benn Simms (Jomo JMR7 and Alexis Mk14)
2015 Richard Mitchell (Merlyn Mk20)
2016 Callum Grant (Merlyn Mk20)
2017 Richard Tarling (Jamun T2 and Macon MR8)
2018 Cameron Jackson (Lola T200)
2019 Cameron Jackson (Winkelmann)

Classic Formula 3 Championship (1995 to date)

*Formerly known as Toyota F3, the class ran with other clubs before 1995
1995 Series of races
1996 Series of races
1997 Terry Nightingale (Mallock Mk11B)
1998 Winston Bunn (Ensign LNF3)
1999 Mike Campbell-Cole (Brabham BT41)
2000 Peter Williams (Argo JM6)
2001 Peter Williams (Argo JM6)
2002 Neil Dunkel (Argo JM3)
2003 Chris Levy (March 713M)
2004 Steve Maxted (Argo JM6)
2005 Steve Maxted (Argo JM6)
2006 Keith White (Ralt RT1)
2007 Benn Simms (March 803B)
2008 Benn Simms (March 803B)
2009 Bill Coombs (Argo JM6)
2010 Benn Simms (March 803B)
2011 Jamie Brashaw (March 793)
2012 Jamie Brashaw (March 793)
2013 Graham Fennymore (Ralt RT3)
2014 David Shaw (Ralt RT1 and March 803B)
2015 Max Bartell (Chevron B34)
2016 Simon Jackson (Chevron B43)
2017 Gaius Ghinn (Ralt RT3)
2018 Keith White (Ralt RT1)
2019 Adrian Langridge (March 803)

URS Classic FF2000 Series (2018 to date)

*ran with other clubs until 2017
2018 Chris Lord (Van Diemen RF82)
2019 Ben Stiles (Van Diemen RF82)

Historic Formula 3 Championship (2012 to date)

2012 Dean Forward (Brabham BT21)
2013 Dean Forward (Tecno)
2014 Jim Blockley (Brabham BT21)
2015 Leif Bosson (Brabham BT28)
2016 Simon Armer (March 703/Brabham BT21B)
2017 Jon Milicevic (Brabham BT21B)
2018 Jon Milicevic (Brabham BT21B)
2019 Simon Armer (March 703)

Super Touring Trophy (2013 to 2018)

2013 Stewart Whyte (Honda Accord)
2014 James Dodd (Honda Accord)
2015 Stewart Whyte (Honda Accord)
2016 Darren Fielding (BMW 320i)
2017 James Dodd (Honda Accord)
2018 John Cleland (Vauxhall Vectra)

Dunlop Saloon Car Cup (2019 to date)

2019 Tim Harvey Trophy Mark Wright (Ford Sierra Cosworth)
2019 David Leslie Trophy Tony Absolom (Vauxhall Cavalier)

Classic Clubmans Championship (2014 to date)

2014 Mark Charteris (Mallock Mk20/21) and Adam Paterson (Mallock Mk18)
2015 Mark Charteris (Mallock Mk20/21) and Clive Wood (Mallock Mk20B)
2016 Mark Charteris (Mallock Mk20/21) and Barry Webb (Mallock Mk16BW)
2017 Mark Charteris (Mallock Mk20/21) and Clive Wood (Mallock Mk20B)
2018 Mark Charteris (Mallock Mk20/21) and Clive Wood (Mallock Mk20)
2019 Mark Charteris (Mallock Mk20/21) and Barry Webb (Mallock Mk16BW)

Historic Racing Saloon/Historic Touring Car Championship (1994 to date)

*The class ran with the BRSCC before 1994
1994 Series of races
1995 Series of races
1996 Series of races
1997 Nevil Smith (Ford Lotus Cortina)
1998 Peter Wray (Ford Lotus Cortina)
1999 Graeme Dodd (Jaguar Mk2)
2000 Paul Haywood-Halfpenny (Ford Lotus Cortina)
2001 Simon Garrad (BMW 2000Ti) and Graeme Dodd (Jaguar Mk2)
2002 Adrian Oliver (Hillman Imp)
2003 Adrian Oliver (Hillman Imp)
2004 Adrian Oliver (Hillman Imp)
2005 Dan Cox (Ford Anglia)
2006 Mike Hanna (Hillman Imp)
2007 Simon Benoy (Hillman Imp)
2008 Dan Cox (Ford Lotus Cortina)
2009 Dan Cox (Ford Lotus Cortina)
2010 Roger Godfrey (Austin Cooper S)
2011 Roger Godfrey (Austin Cooper S)
2012 Dan Cox (Ford Lotus Cortina)
2013 Tim Davies (Ford Lotus Cortina)
2014 Tim Davies (Ford Lotus Cortina)
2015 Simon Benoy (Hillman Imp)
2016 Simon Benoy (Hillman Imp)
2017 Steve Platts (Singer Chamois)
2018 Adrian Oliver (Hillman Imp)
2019 Bob Bullen (Ford Anglia)

Historic Formula Ford 2000 Championship (2008 to date)

2008 Colin Wright (Reynard SF77) series winner
2009 Neil Fowler (Reynard SF79) series winner
2010 Oliver Thorpe (Royale RP27) series winner
2011 Russell Love (Reynard SF79)
2012 Nelson Rowe (Reynard SF79)
2013 Nelson Rowe (Reynard SF79)
2014 Benn Simms (Reynard SF77 and Royale RP30)
2015 Tom Smith (Royale RP27)
2016 Andrew Park (Reynard SF81)
2017 Andrew Park (Reynard SF81)
2018 Andrew Park (Reynard SF81)
2019 Andrew Park (Reynard SF81)

JEC XK Series Sports Car Challenge (1999 and 2000)

1999 Chris Jaques (XK120)
2000 Chris Jaques (XK120)

Jaguar XK Championship (2003 and 2006)

2003 Graeme Dodd (XK120)
2006 Nigel Webb (XK120)

E-type Challenge (2011 to 2013)

2011 Jon Minshaw and John Burton
2012 Alex Buncombe, Mark Clubb and Roger Cope
2013 John Pearson, Graham Bull and John Truslove

Jaguar Classic Challenge (2015 to date)

2015 Andy Wallace (Jaguar Mk2)
2016 Julian Thomas (Jaguar E-type)
2017 Graeme and James Dodd (Jaguar E-type)
2018 Grahame and Alan Bull (Jaguar E-type)
2019 Gary and John Pearson (Jaguar E-type)

Other Championships/Series Connected with HSCC

The following championships were not organised by the HSCC, but had clear links to the club. These details are included for the sake of completeness.

JCB Historic Car Championship
1971 Bob Owen (Maserati Tipo 61) and Bill Wilks (Lotus 16)
1972 Willie Green
1973 Neil Corner
1974 Neil Corner
1975 Willie Green
B.A.T. Historic Championship
1977 Willie Green (Ford GT40)
Historic Car Championship
1978 Roddy MacPherson (Cooper Bristol)
Lloyds and Scottish Historic Car Championship
1979 Willie Green (Ferrari Dino)
1980 Willie Green (Ferrari Dino and Maserati 250F)
1981 Michael Bowler (Lister Jaguar)
1982 Mike Salmon (Aston Martin DBR2)